R & C PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

R & C - SGPS, LDA. (henceforth, R & C), headquartered in Rua dos Tanoeiros, Lote 43, Zona Industrial da Moita, 2860 - 193 Alhos Vedros and Tax number 508838460 is a holding company that limits its business to the ownership of stock in and the supervision of management of other corporations, being the owner of the domain http://www.grouprc.com, where is housed its WEBSITE.

R & C IS FOCUSED IN PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND USERS FROM THE WEBSITE, FOR WHICH IT HAS PREPARED AND ADOPTED THE PRESENT POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY EXPLAINS HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND PROCESSED, BY WHICH WE ADVISE YOUR READING SO AS TO KNOW THE CONDITIONS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND USED.

  1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?
    1. This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that are necessary for the provision of services that are available trough the WEBSITE.
  2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?
    1. Personal data means any information relating to a person that identifies that person or makes it identifiable, irrespective of the nature and support of the information and including the sound and image of the person.
    2. Identifiable means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.
  3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    1. R & C will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:
      1. To analyze and respond to job inquiries and job applications;
      2. To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;
      3. For operations and management of the WEBSITE;
      4. For the expansion of R & C´s commercial activities.
    2. These operations of personal data processing are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of R & C and are carried out according to the applicable legislation and according to the best practices.
    3. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that have not been previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.
  4. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES FOR OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?
    1. The personal data that R & C processes have specific grounds for processing according to the purposes for which they are intended.
    2. In the following table you can see the grounds for processing with regard to the the above purposes:
    3. PURPOSES GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING
      To analyze and respond to job inquiries and job applications; Consent for this specific purpose;
      To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you; Consent for this specific purpose;
      For operations and management of the WEBSITE; Consent for this specific purpose;
      Legitimate interests pursued by R & C (cookies);
      For the expansion of R & C’s commercial activities. Legitimate interests pursued by R & C.
  5. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?
    1. The personal data that R & C collects and processes are only those that are necessary and suitable for the purposes indicated above.
    2. R & C will collect and process the following personal data:
    3. PURPOSES PERSONAL DATA
      To analyze and respond to job inquiries and job applications; Name, e-mail, telephone number; Curriculum Vitae;
      In order to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you; Email
      For operations and management of the WEBSITE; Cookies; e-mail;
      For the expansion of R & C’s commercial activities. Cookies; e-mail.
  6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    1. We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication that it makes with your device and e-mail messages that you send us.
    2. Your personal data is collected through your device as follows:
      1. By subscribing to the newsletter;
      2. Through your browser;
      3. Through cookies;
      4. Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
      5. IP Adress;
      6. Through your user data.
    3. R & C is committed to processing your data lawfully and legally.
    4. R & C will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except in cases clearly identified in this Privacy and Cookies Policy.
    5. R & C services are not intended for minors and no intentional personal data of minors are being processed.
  7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?
    1. Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, user settings and preferences.
    2. R & C will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as well as troubleshooting, statistics,quality assurance, and to monitor system security
    3. With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the user, and this consent may be withdraw at any time through specific browser tools.
  8. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES.
    1. We use Cookies to display your preferences, such as:
      1. if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this WEBSITE;
      2. to identify you as a returning user;
      3. to remember your users’ custom preferences;
  9. THIRD PARTY’S COOKIES.
    1. Some Cookies may be stored by third parties service providers, not just R & C.
    2. Although R & C procures to use only service providers which are able to provide sufficient guarantees regarding the appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the data protection legislation, you understand that R & C is not responsible for the content and accuracy of the third party privacy and cookies policies.
  10. WHAT ARE COOKIES FOR?
    1. Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the WEBSITE to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this WEBISTE may not work as intended.
    2. These cookies are not used for any purposes other than those described here.
  11. TYPE OF COOKIES.
    1. Cookies on our WEBSITE are used for a variety of different purposes, but generally speaking their use breaks down into de following categories:
      1. Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of our WEBSITE. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our WEBSITE;
      2. Analytical/Performance Cookies: These allow us to recognise and count the number of users of our WEBSITE and see how such users navigate through our WEBSITE. This helps to improve how our WEBSITE works, for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.
      3. argeting Cookies: These record your visit to our WEBSITE, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will then use this information to make advertising displayed on the WEBSITE more relevant to your interests;
  12. COOKIES WE USE.

    The following table explains the way in which we use cookies on this WEBSITE.

    Strictly Necessary Cookies
    Host Name Description Lifespan
    First Party
    (.grouprc.com)
    __cfduid Cookie associated with sites using CloudFlare, used to speed up page load times. According to CloudFlare it is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the user is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information. 1 Year
    Performance Cookies
    Host Name Description Lifespan
    First Party
    (.grouprc.com)
    _ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners. 2 Years
    First Party
    (.grouprc.com)
    _gid This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited. 24 hours
  13. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?
    1. Pixel Tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIF´s) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the services and response rates.
  14. PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES WE USE

    Host Source URL Parameters
    maps.googleapis.com https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/vt pb, callback, key, token
    www.googletagmanager.com https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js id
    maps.googleapis.com https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js/QuotaService.RecordEvent , callback, key, token
    maps.googleapis.com https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js key, callback
    maps.googleapis.com https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js/ViewportInfoService.GetViewportInfo , callback, key, token
  15. CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES
    1. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.
    2. As a supplementary guarantee to this, you may at any time disable the cookies by configuring your browser according to the following instructions:
      1. To Google Chrome browsers, in http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
      2. To Microsoft Explorer browsers, in https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
      3. To Microsoft Edge browsers, in https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy
      4. To Mozilla Firefox browsers, in https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
      5. To Apple Safari browsers, in http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042
  16. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    1. Your personal data are kept safe by the adoption of various security measures, of a technical nature and organizational (only employees have access to the data and the processes that must access them according to rules created for that purpose) that allow to protect the personal data against its diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.
    2. In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provides us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.
    3. While we take the precautions that we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect, you must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.
    4. Therefore, you should take certain precautions, such as keeping your password secret and not divulge it to any other person; If you believe that your password has been misused, you should let us know right away; You should also be careful to start and end the session every time the browser closes.
  17. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    1. Your personal data will be kept for the period necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, as set forth in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. Like this:
    2. PURPOSE PERIOD
      To analyze and respond to job inquiries and job applications; 1 Year
      To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you; 2 Years
      For operations and management of WEBSITE; 2 Years
      For the expansion of R & C's commercial activities. 2 Years
    3. If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the period of retention of the data will be the same. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at the maximum during the periods of time indicated above, which R & C deems as sufficient to fulfill the purposes.
    4. At the end of the storage period, all personal data collected will be deleted.
  18. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?
    1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the legislation grants you the right to request us the exercise of the following rights:
      1. Access: the right to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning you are processed or not, and, if so, the right to access your personal data;
      2. Rectification: the right to have rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and complete such personal data;
      3. Deletion: the right to obtain erasure of you personal data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation applies;
      4. Limitation of processing: the right to obtain processing limitation if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;
      5. Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you;
      6. Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured and automatic reading format.
    2. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados – CNPD - at www.cnpd.pt)
    3. For the purpose of exercising the rights indicated above, you should contact R & C via the appropriate e-mail [email protected]
    4. If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you and R & C will keep the personal data necessary to fulfill your legal obligations.
  19. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?
    1. R & C may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some of the personal data, in particular, the data necessary for contractual purposes.
    2. R & C ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service. R & C remains as the data controller of the personal data made available.
    3. R & C may also communicate your data to companies in its business group with whom R & C has commercial partnerships to create and offer benefits as well as other partners outside its business group. However, we will only make such communication with prior authorization from you.
    4. R & C may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judical and / or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court order accordingly.
  20. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.
    1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and R & C does not take any responsibility for its policies and / or practices.
    2. Example of such third parties is Linkedin, Facebook or Google through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.
  21. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.
    1. If data transfers to non-EU countries occur, R & C will comply with the law, in particular as regards the adequacy of the country of destination for the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers. Personal data are not transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection assurances.
  22. MINORS.
    1. The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, so we request that these minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and emails.
  23. SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA (SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA).
    1. R & C asks you not to send us any sensitive personal data, that is, information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union association, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to a natural person´s sexual life or sexual orientation.
    2. This personal data will be deleted immediately.
  24. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.
    1. R & C reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time, as these changes are advertised.
  25. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.
    1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy, please contact us by writing to us via email [email protected]
  26. LAST VERSION.
    1. 20th July, 2018. Moita, Portugal